Hospital and related services
Details
- Topic
- Hospital and related services
- Published
- 31 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
HSCB and HSC Trusts in Northern Ireland plan to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Elective Care Procedures and Diagnostic Services to cover the following specialities; Cardiology, Clinical Neuro-Physiology, Dermatology, ENT, Gastroenterology, General Medicine, General Surgery, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Gynaecology, Ophthalmology, Oral Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Pain Management, Plastic Surgery, Rheumatology, Thoracic Surgery, Orthopaedics, Urology and Diagnostics. In some elective care specialities there is a shortfall in the capacity to meet patient demand. The intention will be to use the DPS to procure additional service capacity to improve waiting list times. A market engagement event is being held on 22.6.18 @ 10:00 am to outline how the DPS will operate, gain knowledge of the market and discuss the impact of Insurance and GDPR in advance of any formal procurement process. Interested providers are required to register interest by email detailed in point II.2.4 below. To register attendance interested providers are required to email PALSInfo@hscni.net by 20.6.2018 providing the following information: 1) Organisation name, 2) Names and titles of maximum 2 attendees and 3) Your Web address. Location of the market engagement will be detailed on confirmation of attendance. Please note this is not a Call for Tender. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any procurement exercise. A decision with regards to Lotting has yet to be finalised. There is no guarantee a procurement process will run. Any procurement opportunity will be advertised on etendersni.gov.uk website.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published31 May 2018Current notice
About the buyer
HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85110000 · Hospital and related services
- 85111000 · Hospital services
- 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
- 85121240 · ENT or audiologist services
- 85121251 · Gastroenterologist services
- 85121280 · Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services
- 85121292 · Urologist services
- 85121300 · Surgical specialist services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hospital and related services.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Hospital and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HSC Business Services Organisation.
- 112£794.4m
- 18£169.3m
- 12£24.3m
- 3£4.4m
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
