Awarded contract

Health and first-aid training services

Details

Buyer
Sanctuary Housing Association
Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Health and first-aid training services
Published
29 May 2018

Tender description

Face to Face specialist medical training for Sanctuary Care and supported Living staff. Service requirements. The learning provider must deliver the below mandatory courses, as well as hold a vast library or courses, including the areas listed below and additional courses, relevant to Health and Social Care: — Care of Medicine and Administration, — Catheterisation, — Epilepsy Training, — Flu Vaccination, — Pressure Area Care and Tissue Viability, — Syringe Driver Awareness, — Venepuncture, — Wound Management, — Enteral feeding, — Subcutaneous Fluids, — Tacheostomy Care, — Continence, — Dysphagia, — Buccal Midazolam. The service provider should deliver the following outcomes: Demonstrate a sound knowledge of relevant legislation, and will need to provide appropriate certification or accreditation against each training course incorporate the Sanctuary Housing Association Policy and Procedure Management information reports — clear reporting is required, on attendance by region by course (including extra attendees), pass/fails and results. Attendance must be communicated to Sanctuary, on the day of training. Service requirements. The learning provider must deliver the below mandatory courses, as well as hold a vast library or courses, including the areas listed below and additional courses, relevant to Health and Social Care: — Care of Medicine and Administration, — Catheterisation, — Epilepsy Training, — Flu Vaccination, — Pressure Area Care and Tissue Viability, — Syringe Driver Awareness, — Venepuncture, — Wound Management, — Enteral feeding, — Subcutaneous Fluids, — Tracheostomy Care, — Continence, — Dysphagia, — Buccal Midazolam. The service provider should deliver the following outcomes: Demonstrate a sound knowledge of relevant legislation, and will need to provide appropriate certification or accreditation against each training course incorporate the Sanctuary Housing Association Policy and Procedure Management information reports — clear reporting is required, on attendance by region by course (including extra attendees), pass/fails and results. Attendance must be communicated to Sanctuary, on the day of training.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published29 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sanctuary Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and first-aid training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and first-aid training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sanctuary Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.