Awarded contract

Installation of doors and windows and related components

Details

Value
EUR 2,000,000
Topic
Installation of doors and windows and related components
Published
24 May 2018

Tender description

This framework will be available for use by Durham County Council, and the following additional contracting authorities, where they have entered into a service level agreement with Durham County Council: — academy schools in County Durham and Darlington, — maintained schools in County Durham and Darlington, — County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, — Durham Constabulary and the Office of the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner, — County Durham Housing Group, — Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham. This framework agreement (“the Contract”) is for design, measure, supply and installation of PVCu windows, doors and curtain walling on behalf of Durham County Council (“The Council”). This invitation to tender is issued under an open process with no prior shortlisting. Following this tender exercise a maximum number of 5 bidders, who achieves the highest weighted tender score will be awarded a place on this framework. A rebate retrospective of 1 % will be collected and will be based on all business transacted under this framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of doors and windows and related components.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation of doors and windows and related components, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.