Health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 21 May 2018
- Submission
- 21 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Queen’s wishes to appoint a Provider for the Provision of Occupational Health Services (OHS) to employees and students. The Provider shall deliver a cost effective OHS that maximises value for money for Queen’s through the delivery of a timely, effective, up-to-date and quality service to staff and students. The Provider shall (and acknowledges that it is critical that it does) develop a good understanding of Queen’s objectives and tasks, as well as the environmental and work-related health risks particular to its staff and students. Queen’s wishes to appoint a provider for the Provision of Occupational Health Services (OHS) to employees and students. The Provider acknowledges that by appointing a provider of OHS, Queen’s wishes to achieve the following objectives: — to ensure compliance with statutory requirements in connection with occupational health policies, procedures and services, — to support employees and students to achieve healthy outcomes for themselves, — to create and maintain a healthy workforce, — to improve the physical and mental health of employees through better management of their workplace and by using the work environment to promote health, — to assist in the development of policies and procedures that support and promote the health and wellbeing of employees and students, — to work to improve work / study opportunities for, and retention of, people with disabilities, — to provide health surveillance facilities for employees and students as appropriate, — to ensure courses of study and work placements can commence as per the University’s schedule, — to facilitate the continued reduction in employee sickness absence, — to help people who have been ill, irrespective of cause, to return to work / study and stimulate sustained improved attendance, — to reduce the cost of work-related ill health. Please refer to tender documents for full details of requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2018
About the buyer
Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Queen's University Belfast.
- 59£313.5m
- 6£19.5m
- 4£45.1m
- 4£1.4m
- 2£443.9k
- 2£339.1k
- 1£4.9m
- 1£302.6k
- 1£532.0k
- 1£582.3k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
