Foreign economic-aid-related services
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Deloitte LLP
- Value
- GBP 2,243,338
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 21 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
DFID is supporting delivery of the UK government’s development partnership with India. Focusing on five closely linked areas (ease of doing business, finance, skills, energy and urban), key priorities of this partnership are the reduction of inequality (particularly in relation to women, girls and other marginalised groups) and ensuring environmental sustainability and climate resilience. In the urban sector, the UK will work closely with Indian cities to attract investment; improve governance; make cities more inclusive, energy efficient and climate resilient, and provide smart solutions for the provision of services such as transport, health, waste, water and energy. In view of the above, DFID has procured technical assistance to support implementation of the Government of India’s Smart Cities Mission and Atal Mission or Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) at state and city level. DFID has procured technical assistance to support implementation of the Government of India’s smart cities mission and Atal mission or rejuvenation and urban transformation (AMRUT) at state and city level. DFID is providing specific and focused technical assistance to selected cities including Indore, Amaravati and Pune and up to five additional UK-India partnership cities in close consultation with the Ministry of housing and urban affairs (MoHUA)) on city specific priorities to make them smart, inclusive, green and resilient. The focus of the programme is on supporting sustainable economic growth and creating new job opportunities by strengthening urban governance, enhancing the flow of investment in smart city infrastructure and facilitating twinning of Indian cities with cities internationally, including in the UK. Innovation around technology, finance and governance, inclusion of the poorest and women, and climate resilience are critical cross cutting themes of our support. The Contract has been awarded for a period of 30 months from the date of contract award and comprises of a 3-month Inception Phase and 27-month implementation phase. There are break points after the Inception Phase and after one year of Implementation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 May 2018
- Completed: Award published21 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 November 2020
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 515£5.9bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
