Awarded contract

Environmental monitoring other than for construction

Details

Value
GBP 1,277,720
Topic
Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Published
24 May 2018

Tender description

This contract has been awarded to 2 suppliers to carry out laboratory based radiochemical and chemical analysis of environment and effluent samples from designated sites, and to provide associated services. This is to deliver the requirement to complete independent monitoring of radioactivity levels. The contract also includes a requirement for suppliers to witness the taking of samples at nuclear licensed sites. Suppliers will also have to provide analytic results in the form of quarterly reports. As part of its duties under the Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR 2016) the Environment Agency carries out a programme of independent monitoring of radioactivity in the environment and also radiochemical analyses of liquid and gaseous effluents discharged from designated sites. This Lot has been let to one organisation to complete the services for environment monitoring. This contract has been awarded to 2 suppliers to carry out laboratory based radiochemical and chemical analysis of environment and effluent samples from designated sites, and to provide associated services. This is to deliver the requirement to complete independent monitoring of radioactivity levels. The contract also includes a requirement for suppliers to witness the taking of samples at nuclear licensed sites. Suppliers will also have to provide analytic results in the form of quarterly reports. Lot 2 is for the services relating to the effluent samples.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,723
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.