Closed tender

Roofing Renewal Programme 2018/2019

Details

Value
GBP 4,800,000
Topic
Roofing materials
Published
15 May 2018
Submission
6 August 2018

Tender description

Roofing Renewal Programme 2018/19 Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the Roofing Renewal Programme to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. The contractor will be required to undertake works such as: • The removal of existing roof coverings as required. • The supply and installation of new roof covering as required. • The renewal of associated items at roof level and below • The provision of scaffolding required to carry out the works • Making good to the structure and finishing's as required. • Flat to pitch conversions • Gas Flue safety check procedure Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 24 months commencing 1 October 2018 with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The initial contract period estimated value is £4M and potential 4 years estimated value is £4.8M. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk , then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Please note that this is a Restricted, two stage procurement and only the Selection Questionnaire is required to be completed during the first stage. The draft tender documents, which may be subject to amendments, are included for information at this stage. The formal tender documents will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers for completion and submission. Selection Questionnaire Responses Responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th June 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract Tender Portal - www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Selection Questionnaire Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the Selection Questionnaire, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract Tender Portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 6th June 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract Tender Portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2018/S091-206174 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN339779 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 August 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
  • 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roofing Renewal Programme 2018/2019.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roofing Renewal Programme 2018/2019, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.