Roofing materials
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,800,000
- Topic
- Roofing materials
- Published
- 14 May 2018
- Submission
- 18 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the Roofing Renewal Programme to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the Roofing Renewal Programme to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. The Contractor will be required to undertake works such as: — the removal of existing roof coverings as required, — the supply and installation of new roof covering as required, — the renewal of associated items at roof level and below, — the provision of scaffolding required to carry out the works, — making good to the structure and finishing’s as required, — flat to pitch conversions, — gas Flue safety check procedure. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Please note that this is a Restricted, two stage procurement and only the Selection Questionnaire is required to be completed during the first stage. The draft tender documents which may be subject to amendments are included for information at this stage. The formal tender documents will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers for completion and submission. The contract will be initially for a period of 24 months commencing 1.10.2018 with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The initial contract period estimated value is 4 000 000 GBP and potential 4 years estimated value is 4 800 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roofing materials.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Roofing materials, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
