Provision of School Catering Services at St Gabriel's RC Primary School, Rochdale.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mellors Catering Services
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Canteen and catering services
- Published
- 18 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender for St Gabriel's RC Primary School' Catering Service from 1st September 2017 for 2 Years with the option to extend for a further year until 31st August 2020. The school, based in Rochdale, is seeking an organisation that can deliver fresh, exciting and continually evolving food offers. Tastes are varied and there is a requirement for an attractive selection of dishes, this dictated by personal taste as much as by religion or ethnic mix; equally there is a high awareness and an acute interest in the different type of foods available, how the raw products are sourced and of the overall approach to sustainability of the contractors. Bidders should include regular use of appropriate themes and events. Bidders will also need to show how they will attract staff members to use the service and look at how numbers in general using the service can be increased. We would expect providers to develop and produce taster sessions with new pupils and parents. We would expect providers to attend PTA, Governor and Parent meetings throughout the duration of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 August 2017
- Completed: Award published18 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2020
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of School Catering Services at St Gabriel's RC Primary School, Rochdale..
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of School Catering Services at St Gabriel's RC Primary School, Rochdale., ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
