Northumberland Energy Park (Phase 1)
Details
- Value
- GBP 19,000,000
- Topic
- Site-reclamation work
- Published
- 14 May 2018
- Submission
- 15 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Further information will be provided in the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) documents however in summary, the scheme consists of, but is not limited to, Site clearance and removal of vegetation, topsoil and hardstanding Ground remediation as necessary, of the localised soils and groundwater's. Removal of relic structures Construction of a deep berth extension of the ash barge dock to allow vessels with a draft of up to 9.0m to use the berth Formation of a new piled quay wall on land, excavating existing soils between the new wall and existing wall and breaking out existing relic structures and finally removing the existing quay wall. Dredging with suitable batters formed between the dredge pockets and the tidal basin and a 10m wide open quay structure formed at the rear of the existing dock using tubular steel piles. Construction of a new open quay structure to the landward end of the existing ash barge dock.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2018
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112330 · Site-reclamation work
- 45241100 · Quay construction work
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Northumberland Energy Park (Phase 1).
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
- Open tender
MAINTENANCE DREDGING WORKS AT FOYNES HARBOUR
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
