Stale Pre-tender

NHSE336 Request for Information - Child Health Information Services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 May 2018
Submission
29 May 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this Request for Information (RFI) and a future procurement process for the provision of a Child Health Information Services (CHIS) in Hampshire, Portsmouth & Southampton and Isle of Wight for and on behalf of NHS England South (Wessex) (the Contracting Authority). The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the Market to gather information, in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the Market in delivering the proposed CHIS, and to alert the Market to a future tender opportunity for the provision of CHIS in Hampshire, Portsmouth & Southampton and Isle of Wight. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is NOT a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the Contract Notice is published in OJEU and on Contracts Finder (approximately the end of July 2018). It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (PROACTIS) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and return their completed RFI documentation. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 14 May 2018. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The PROACTIS e-Tendering portal can be found at: https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS (please follow the registration instructions if you are not already registered) and look for the project NHSE336 Request for Information - Child Health Information Services. Please note that it is free to register on PROACTIS, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. Please complete and return your response by 12.00 noon on 29 May 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published14 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE336 Request for Information - Child Health Information Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE336 Request for Information - Child Health Information Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.