Invitation to Tender for the Provision of a Framework Agreement to provide Funeral Arrangements
Details
- Value
- GBP 165,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 16 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Local Authorities have a statutory duty, under the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984, to provide suitable funeral arrangements for persons who have died within the area, only in those cases, where there is no one prepared to make suitable funeral arrangements. This invitation to tender is issued by Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council to establish a framework for the Provision of Funeral Services, commencing 3rd January 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2016
- Completed: Award published16 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2018
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Provision of a Framework Agreement to provide Funeral Arrangements.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
