Closed tender

Invitation to Quote (ITQ) - Provision of Chinese language interpreting service to Bespoke Interpreting Language and Communication Services (BILCS)

Details

Topic
Translation services
Published
14 May 2018
Submission
25 May 2018

Tender description

Invitation to Quote (ITQ) Provision of Chinese language interpreting service to Bespoke Interpreting Language and Communication Services (BILCS) I am pleased to inform you that Midlands and Lancashire CSU (MLCSU) wish to invite you to participate in this 'Invitation to Quote'. Following the receipt of your quote via email, the Project group/Evaluation panel will evaluate the proposals against each other within the evaluation matrix below. Final selection will be based on the ability of the service provider to provide the required service at the best price, at the optimum performance level and with a clear and demonstrable implementation/delivery programme. Bidding organisations must obtain for themselves at their own responsibility and expense all information necessary for the preparation of their bids and will be deemed to have availed themselves of all necessary information in submitting bids. In the event that MLCSU decides not to award this contract, there will be no liability for MLCSU for any costs incurred by the bidding providers. Please see evaluation grid below: Weightings - Totalling 100%: Quality 60% Quality sub-criteria: Ability to meet specification 60% Pricing: Rates 40% TOTAL 100% Please find attached the 'Specification Brief' which will help you direct your response appropriately. Please do not hesitate to contact me with any questions. Please send your response to the following email addresses: elaine.butler2@nhs.net Please note that the deadline for your proposal is 25th May 2018 4pm. Any submissions received after this date will not be considered. Kind regards, Elaine Butler Senior Procurement Officer Specification Introduction to the brief MLCSU require the provision of Chinese language interpreting service to Bespoke Interpreting Language and Communication Services (BILCS). We are looking for face to face on site interpreting in a medical environment for NHS and private clients in the Birmingham and Black Country area. We will require interpreters in the following languages; • Mandarin • Cantonese • Vietnamese • Hakka • Korean • Japanese • Thai Interpreting Charges Monday-Friday 8am-6pm Out of Hours Face-to-Face Interpreting First 60 Minutes £ £ Face-to-Face Interpreting Subsequent 15 minute intervals £ £ Please note that the contract will be on a cost and volume basis with no guarantee of any activity for the successful provider(s). If you would like to provide us with a quotation for this work please return to be by Friday 25th May 2018. We require the quotation to be submitted on headed paper. Timescales Activity: Date: Relative to: Deadline for questions 19th May 2018 4pm All bidders wishing to quote Deadline for receipt of Proposal 26th May 2018 4pm All bidders wishing to quote Notice of award June 2018 All bidders that quoted Delivery of work commencement June 2018 Successful bidder T

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 May 2018

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote (ITQ) - Provision of Chinese language interpreting service to Bespoke Interpreting Language and Communication Services (BILCS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Quote (ITQ) - Provision of Chinese language interpreting service to Bespoke Interpreting Language and Communication Services (BILCS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.