General-practitioner services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 12,688,368
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 May 2018
- Submission
- 15 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Extended access to primary care will deliver a safe and high-quality service which provides Extended access to core General medical services as provided by general practice from 6.30-8 p.m. weekdays and appointments on Saturday mornings and Bank Holiday mornings. Weekend appointments will be reviewed regularly to ensure they reflect local need. Bidders can offer for one or more of the 6 lots available. The Extended access to primary care will deliver a safe and high-quality service which provides Extended access to core General medical services as provided by general practice from 6.30-8 p.m. weekdays and appointments on Saturday mornings and Bank Holiday mornings. Weekend appointments will be reviewed regularly to ensure they reflect local need. Extended access is an extension to the core services provided under the GMS contract. The provider will ensure the service is fully integrated with local general practice, with Sussex NHS 111/CAS, Out of Hours, Urgent Treatment Centres and A&E. The service will be delivered in the six localities: Hastings, Bexhill, Rother, Eastbourne, Hailsham and Seaford. Bidders can offer for one or more of the 6 lots available. The service will be provided from sites at recognisable and accessible central locations convenient for the local population. Sites will have good links with public transport and sufficient parking. The closing date for Bidders to submit their tender offer is 15.6.2018 at 12:00 mid day. The service will commence on 1.10.2018. The contract will be for 5 years duration. Commissioners reserve the right to extend for up to a further 12 months. The value stated represents the value should the contract be extended for the full 6 year term. The Services to which this ITT relates fall within Chapter 3, Section 7, Particular procurement regimes to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Part H of the Annex V to the Public contracts directive (also known as “light touch regime” formerly Part B services). Neither the publication of the above advertisements, the inclusion of a Bidder selection stage nor the use of the term “Pre-Qualification Questionnaire" or “Invitation to Tender” nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Chapter 3, Section 7, Particular procurement regimes. An electronic process is being used for this procurement. Interested parties wishing to participate must log into (or register their details if not already registered) on the IN-tend eSourcing portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Tenders/Current) to gain access to obtain the tender documentation. All correspondence will be dealt through this website.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2018
About the buyer
NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General-practitioner services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to General-practitioner services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
