GB-London: Request for Proposal to Support the Housing Estates Improvement Plan 2018/19
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 14 May 2018
- Submission
- 4 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CHL, through its HEIP 2018/19, is seeking to improve the lives of residents who occupy properties on the estates covered. The existing Catalyst Estate Improvement budget, of around £200,000, has not always achieved best value and outcomes. By affording residents a greater opportunity to get involved in decisions relating to their public open spaces, it is hoped that benefits beyond simply aesthetic ones can be gained. Catalyst's TRA groups, and other resident forums, are expected to play a large part in shaping decisions around schemes. Through this procurement exercise, CHL is seeking a partner who can help to support the delivery of this aim. CHL has earmarked up to £200,000 of funds to be spent on suitable projects through this scheme between May 2018 and 31 March 2019. It is envisaged that this would be spent through various projects, and selection of such projects will be based on overall value delivered. CHL believes that best value will be delivered by selecting the four or five most suitable projects, as decided by CHL and residents. We are not being overly prescriptive in this RfP document, as we are seeking a partner who will bring significant experience, and the ability to significantly add value to the Programme, and the funds already earmarked for delivery. Our chosen partner will support CHL in the delivery of such projects in the following ways: •By undertaking local stakeholder consultations in order to understand the views and needs of local residents •By being a coordinator of grant applications •By commissioning designs for schemes which embrace the findings from the consultation process undertaken •By maximising and supplementing the available budget by securing matched/additional funding from various sources for schemes •By supporting schemes through the provision of full costs analysis, and cost controls •By undertaking robust and compliant (against both CHL's policies, and the Public Contracts Regulations (2015)), procurement processes, where agreed schemes are approved to proceed •Where capital schemes are involved, project manage such schemes to ensure the successful delivery of high quality, enduring and endearing works Additionally, CHL is seeking a partner who will be able to attract the support of external funding from various sources, and contribute to CHL's overall budget for these schemes. Such support could come through major sources of grant funding, volunteers from the communities, through to sponsorship, including from local sources.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2018
About the buyer
Catalyst Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@catalyst-housing-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@catalyst-housing-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@catalyst-housing-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@catalyst-housing-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@catalyst-housing-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@catalyst-housing-limited.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: Request for Proposal to Support the Housing Estates Improvement Plan 2018/19.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Catalyst Housing Limited.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
