Fire Safety Study and Feasibility for Retrofitting Fire Suppression Systems into Thanet High Rise Buildings
Details
- Published
- 16 May 2018
- Submission
- 14 June 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a report on the suitability and condition of all the existing Active Fire Detection and Protective Systems together with a scoping document for the recommendation and benefit of any improvements, changes or alterations which may be made, drawing reference to the appropriate guidance and legislation. These works are managed on behalf of the Council by East Kent Housing Limited, acting as Employer’s Agent and Contract Administrator. The proposed form of contract is JCT Consultancy Agreement (Public Sector) 2016. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 25th June 2018. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidder providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Thursday, 14th June 2018. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 8th June 2018. Keywords: Risk, Consulting Service, Consulting, Fire, Health and Safety
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2018
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Fire Safety Study and Feasibility for Retrofitting Fire Suppression Systems into Thanet High Rise Buildings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
