DFID 8018 Independent evaluation of the Supporting Nutrition in Pakistan Food Fortification Programme Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Policy Management
- Value
- GBP 1,889,950
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 15 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This independent impact evaluation will focus specifically and only on the food fortification component of the SNIP programme. DFID is primarily interested to learn whether the programme has achieved the intended impacts in improving the nutritional status of women of childbearing age and children and assess the long-term sustainability of the programme beyond the implementation period. While the benefits of fortifying foods are well proven, it is not known whether a population health benefit can be achieved, with an emphasis on women and children, where a large scale supply side intervention to fortify commonly consumed food goods occurs. The evaluation will generate information about the overall progress and any impact of the programme at the mid point, and impact at the end of the implementation period. The evaluation suppliers will also conduct an assessment up to four years after the programme has closed to determine sustainability.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 April 2018
- Completed: Award published15 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2021
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8018 Independent evaluation of the Supporting Nutrition in Pakistan Food Fortification Programme Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
