Dermatology services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Fylde and Wyre Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 3,605,441
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 May 2018
- Submission
- 13 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS SBS on behalf NHS Blackpool Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) and NHS Fylde and Wyre CCG (NHS Fylde and Wyre CCG acting as lead commissioners and NHS Blackpool CCG as associate commissioner) wishes to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for a new Tier 2 Community Dermatology Service. The Service is designed to meet the needs of service users registered with a Blackpool, Fylde or Wyre GP and as a resident of Blackpool, Fylde or Wyre, to provide a one-stop community dermatology service where patients with dermatology conditions can be diagnosed and treated by appropriately trained accredited dermatology staff. NHS Blackpool CCG and NHS Fylde and Wyre CCG (NHS Fylde and Wyre acting as Llead Ccommissioners, Blackpool CCG as Associate Commissioner) wish to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for a new Tier 2 Community Dermatology Service which will achieve the following outcomes: — equitable access and treatment of dermatology patients presenting with dermatological problems within different levels of deprivation, — increased overall patient’s satisfaction with Dermatology Services, — provider services closer to patients’ home, — improved communication between community, secondary and primary care services provider, specialist clinicians and Primary care, — improved quality of care within primary and community settings regardless of provider, — increased patient choice, — improved access to advice and information, increased knowledge and awareness of the management of dermatology for patients, — reduced waiting time for patient’s access to specialist care in the community, — improve access to advice and information with increased knowledge and awareness of the self-management of their condition. The contract duration will be for 3 years, which is intended to run from 1.11.2018 until 31.10.2021 with the possibility of one extension of up to 2 years. The anticipated, maximum total contract value (including any potential extensions) is 3 605 441 GBP with an annual value estimated at 721 088 GBP. The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within the scope of Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). As such, the procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, single-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure. This opportunity is also advertised on Contracts Finder (https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder). Interested Providers, intending to participate in the procurement process are now invited to register their interest and access the procurement documents (Qualification Questionnaire, Service Specification, Bidder Instructions etc.) via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Registration on the EU-Supply site is completely free of charge. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, search for tender reference 31608. **The deadline for submissions of bid responses, which must be submitted through the EU-Supply Portal, is midday, Wednesday 13.6.2018**. Attached to this notice is a guide to using EU Supply. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2018
About the buyer
NHS Fylde and Wyre Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85121280 · Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services
- 85121282 · Dermatology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-fylde-and-wyre-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-fylde-and-wyre-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-fylde-and-wyre-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-fylde-and-wyre-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-fylde-and-wyre-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-fylde-and-wyre-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dermatology services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Fylde and Wyre Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 177£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
