Awarded contract

Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

Details

Supplier(s)
Emery Brothers
Value
GBP 10,500,000
Topic
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Published
17 May 2018

Tender description

Footprint is a programme of capital works and interpretation which will provide innovative and sustainable solutions to the Abbey including: — stabilising the ground beneath the Abbey floor, — heating the Abbey using energy from the hot springs, — adapting the interior of the Abbey, — installing energy efficient lighting and providing storage for staging, — opening a new song school, — providing a modern welcoming space, — creating 200 square meters of new space. Single stage lump sum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bath Abbey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 45212360 · Religious buildings construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bath Abbey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.