Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 16 May 2018
- Submission
- 21 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Adult care has a requirement for a minimum 40 bed home to provide a mix of care and nursing in accordance with Stirling University dementia design standards. This could potentially be a larger care or nursing home facility, or have complimentary strategic uses. The appointed consultants will support the Council in assessing the feasibility of possible alternative proposals. It is anticipated that initially the appointed consultants will be required to look at alternative development options for the site and support the Council in assessing the feasibility of these. On conclusion of this exercise, detailed planning approval will be submitted, and subject to funding, a scheme constructor will be appointed via an OJEU competitive process. The architect and cost consultant will join the client procurement team and play an active part in selection of the construction partner. The Cost Consultant will act as Employer’s Agent for the development and the architect will be novated. Lot 1 Architectural services are likely to include some or all of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) workstages 1-6. Post-contract the architect may or may not be novated to the preferred bidder constructor to complete remaining technical design, specialist design, construction and handover services. Basis of appointment. In accordance with the RIBA Standard Agreement 2010 for Appointment of an Architect (2012 Revision – RIBA Plan of work 2013 Compatible version). Please note that Cabinet approval will be required prior to formal appointment. Additional architectural services: — Principle designer (CDM). — Interior design. Pre-Contract Stage. — Cost plans on various development options. — Cost planning and cost management. — Within the Authorities financial regulations and UK Public Procurement Regulations 2015, selection and procurement of a constructor. — Procurement and tender documents. — Evaluation of Tenders. — Drafting and collation of Contract Documentation. Post Contract Stage. — Employer’s agent services, Contract administration and financial management to defects period and final account. Optional services. In addition to the services described above, the Council may require the following additional services: — Development or use of an appropriate financial model to evaluate its outcomes. — Estimating lifecycle and maintenance costs. — Assist in the development of a detailed business case for funding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2018
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 766£32.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
