Traffic Signal Maintenance
Details
- Topic
- Traffic-signal maintenance services
- Published
- 9 January 2018
- Submission
- 2 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council (SBC) wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of maintenance of its Traffic Signal Asset. This includes the routine maintenance and inspections of 78 controlled junctions, 26 Pelican Crossings, 59 Puffin Crossings and 54 Toucan Crossings. The tender also includes provision for a damage repair service, site refurbishments for ageing sites and the purchasing and installation of new equipment. The contract will be for a duration of 36 months from 1st June 2018 to 31st May 2021. There is also the ability for two separate 12 month extensions; total possible contract length is five years. Contract extensions are subject to contract performance, meeting KPIs and budget availability. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available at: - www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk - Reference: DN314265.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
