Closed tender

SPS01090 Low Stanners/Dark Lane - Morpeth Surface Water Scheme (Version 2)

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Flood-prevention works
Published
12 January 2018
Submission
2 February 2018

Tender description

The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a works Contractor for the provision of drainage work at Low Stanners, Dark Lane, Morpeth. The works will include; • installation of new highway drainage (including but not limited to carrier pipes, chambers, gullies and other surface water collection methods); • replacement of a section of existing stone culverted watercourse with pipe; • new drainage to outfall to the Cotting Burn through existing watercourse alignment and also via new higher level overflow connection. Further details of the Contracting Authority's requirements can be found in Schedule 8 - Contract; Contract Data Works Information and Site Information and the associated drawings. Full Tender Documents can be found on Procontract: https://procontract.due-north.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 February 2018

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
  • 45246410 · Flood-defences maintenance works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS01090 Low Stanners/Dark Lane - Morpeth Surface Water Scheme (Version 2).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.