School catering services
Details
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 12 January 2018
- Submission
- 12 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender process is targeted for contract in place to commence in 9.2018. Note: this process covers all catering services within Cidari MAT High Schools and Primary Schools. The process includes creation of a select bidder list following SQ process (within which the scoring criteria is included). SQ and tender documents are available electronically via the email address in Section 1 and the URL address noted in the same section. Following analysis of SQ’s, select bidders will attend a site survey and briefing in March. Tender response deadline is planned for 4.2017 and interviews (if required) will take place in April or May. The contract will be for a 3 + 1 + 1 year period (5 years in total). This tender process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence on 1.9.2018 for 8 schools across Blackpool and Lancashire. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the trust. Labour resource/ relief cover is very important. We have set a Minimum level of turnover for this tender at GBP 250 000 which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of GBP 10 000 000. The SQ document is available electronically via request to the email address in Section 1 and the URL address noted in the same section. The contract will be for a 3 + 1 + 1 year period (5 years in total including the option to extend for the 1 + 1 years). The tender timetable will be detailed in the tender documents and is targeted at release of documents and site visit in March 2018 with tender responses by mid April and bidder interviews and contract award decision in May.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2018
About the buyer
Cidari Multi Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cidari-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cidari-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cidari-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cidari-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cidari-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cidari-multi-academy-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cidari Multi Academy Trust.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
