Awarded contract

Public relations services

Details

Supplier(s)
Text 100 Limited
Value
GBP 667,308
Topic
Public relations services
Published
10 January 2018

Tender description

The Open University is seeking to appoint a consumer Public Relations agency to carry out a range of PR and event activities to support the OU’s UK consumer marketing campaign and help deliver student enquiry targets. The agency will be expected to promote the OU to the UK media, including national and regional newspapers, consumer magazines, radio and TV stations, and online sites. They will initiate and implement a series of creative PR campaigns, events and activations and search out day-to-day media opportunities to pitch comment on consumer related subjects by OU experts and student and academic case studies and other content to the media. The wining agency will be required to carry out trade marketing activity to promote the OU’s consumer marketing campaigns to the marketing trade press. Future requirement may include delivery of the service to the B2B and international markets. The Open University is seeking to appoint a consumer Public Relations agency to carry out a range of PR and event activities to support the OU’s UK consumer marketing campaign and help deliver student enquiry targets. The agency will be expected to promote the OU to the UK media, including national and regional newspapers, consumer magazines, radio and TV stations, and online sites. They will initiate and implement a series of creative PR campaigns, events and activations and search out day-to-day media opportunities to pitch comment on consumer related subjects by OU experts and student and academic case studies and other content to the media. The wining agency will be required to carry out trade marketing activity to promote the OU’s consumer marketing campaigns to the marketing trade press. Future requirement may include delivery of the service to the B2B and international markets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Open University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79416000 · Public relations services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Public relations services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.