Closed tender

Invitation to tender for the supply of electrical materials and related items

Details

Buyer
Yarlington Housing Group
Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Electrical supplies and accessories
Published
10 January 2018
Submission
5 February 2018

Tender description

The objective of this tender is to find a suitable supplier that will work with us collaboratively to supply materials that will be utilised for all of our electrical maintenance service requirements. It is anticipated that the electrical materials will be purchased on a frequent or daily basis to support our servicing, maintenance and responsive service teams. Some materials will need to be held and replenished as impressed van stock, with other items collected and either delivered to site locations or Yarlington depots, within the Yeovil, and wider South Somerset areas. All materials to be supplied are to conform with EU manufacturing legislative requirements and comply with UK Electrical Regulations BS7671. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years commencing 3 April 2018 terminating on 31 March 2021. There will be an option to extend the contract annually a total of two times (3+1+1) based upon satisfactory performance during the initial 3-year period which could lead to a maximum of 5 years terminating 31 March 2023. In order to participate in this tender all those interested in bidding are asked to provide Yarlington with information as requested in the SSQ which forms Part 1 of the Restricted Tender process in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Upon receipt of completed SQQ submissions Yarlington will evaluate all submissions received and the top 6 highest scoring submissions will be selected to proceed to the next stage of the tender process and invited to tender for the services which will require further quality evaluations and a 'basket of goods' for pricing. All documents can be accessed electronically at https://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2018

About the buyer

Yarlington Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31680000 · Electrical supplies and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the supply of electrical materials and related items.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender for the supply of electrical materials and related items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Yarlington Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.