Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 3,553,360
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 January 2018

Tender description

The council is to commission day services which are accessible to older people and adults with a physical disability from across Kirklees. The aim of the service is to reduce isolation and loneliness, promote healthy and active lifestyles, maximise independence and wellbeing among older people and adults with physical disabilities. The service is also to provide respite for their carers. The Contract will commence 1.4.2018 until 31.3.2020, with the option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31.3.2023. Tenders were invited by Kirklees Council from providers with the relevant experience and ability to demonstrate they had sufficient capacity for the provision of day services for older people and adults with physical disability. 2 Contracts have been awarded for the North Kirklees lot and one Contract awarded for the South Kirklees Lot. The Contract is to commence on the 1.4.2018 and will expire on 31.3.2020, with an option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31.3.2023. 2 hourly rates have been set for delivering the requirements of this service, a standard and enhanced hourly rate — refer to Clause 4.3 of the service specification at Appendix 1 of the contract terms and conditions for further information. Based on historical allocated placement figures, for 2015/16 and 2016/17 financial years respectively, approximately 40 % of placements were in North Kirklees (Lot 1) and 60 % of placements were in South Kirklees (Lot 2). The maximum budget available for this service is GBP 710 672 per annum for both North and South Kirklees lots. The estimated lot values have been based on the 60/40 % placement splits; therefore it is estimated that the annual value of North Kirklees (Lot 1) is GBP 284 269 and South Kirklees (Lot 2) is GBP 426 403. Tenders were invited by Kirklees Council from providers with the relevant experience and ability to demonstrate they had sufficient capacity for the provision of day services for older people and adults with physical disability. 2 Contracts have been awarded for the North Kirklees lot and one Contract awarded for the South Kirklees Lot. The Contract is to commence on the 1.4.2018 and will expire on 31.3.2020, with an option to extend for a further period, or for successive periods, up to 31.3.2023. 2 hourly rates have been set for delivering the requirements of this service, a standard and enhanced hourly rate — refer to Clause 4.3 of the service specification at Appendix 1 of the contract terms and conditions for further information. Based on historical allocated placement figures, for 2015/16 and 2016/17 financial years respectively, approximately 40 % of placements were in North Kirklees (Lot 1) and 60 % of placements were in South Kirklees (Lot 2). The maximum budget available for this service is GBP 710 672 per annum for both North and South Kirklees lots. The estimated lot values have been based on the 60/40 % placement splits; therefore it is estimated that the annual value of North Kirklees (Lot 1) is GBP 284 269 and South Kirklees (Lot 2) is GBP 426 403.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.