Closed tender

GB-Glasgow: Provision of Critical Care Placements for the Physiotherapy Deployed Hospital Care Course (PDHCC)

Details

Value
GBP 61,500
Topic
Health training services
Published
8 January 2018
Submission
19 January 2018

Tender description

The Authority has a requirement for the provision of military physiotherapy critical care placements. The proposed framework agreement shall be for a period of 3 years commencing 1 Apr 2018 and ending 31 Mar 2021 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The successful Service Provider shall provide clinical placements for qualified military physiotherapists in order to refresh Band 5 level competency and skills in trauma/critical care prior to operational deployment. The Service Provider shall provide clinical placements for up to 10 post-registration physiotherapists per annum. Each placement will consist of a 2 week clinical practice under the supervision of a Band 7 (minimum) physiotherapist. It is envisaged that the requirement will be split over a number of individual contracts per organisation. Within a 12 month period it is estimated that a maximum total of 5 shall be required, although these figures may fluctuate in accordance with demand. The evaluation criterion for this requirement is detailed below: This Tender will be evaluated using MEAT the Most Economically Advantageous Tender method. Your Tender must meet the minimum technical standard, as stated in the Tender documentation, to be deemed technically compliant. Should you have any questions please contact Aileen McLynn, Commercial Manager on DefComrclCC-JFC6a@mod.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 January 2018

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80561000 · Health training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Glasgow: Provision of Critical Care Placements for the Physiotherapy Deployed Hospital Care Course (PDHCC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Glasgow: Provision of Critical Care Placements for the Physiotherapy Deployed Hospital Care Course (PDHCC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.