Awarded contract

Facilities management services

Details

Value
GBP 1,047,727
Topic
Facilities management services
Published
10 January 2018

Tender description

VEAT notice of the University of Birmingham's intention to award a contract to Mitie Technical Facilities Management to provide a total facilities management service for its High Temperature Research Centre (HTRC) facility on the Ansty Research Park in Coventry. The HTRC is a University of Birmingham building collaborating with Rolls-Royce to develop the next generation of fan turbine blades. Award of a one year plus one year contract to Mitie Technical Facilities Management to provide a total facilities management service for the University's High Temperature Research Centre (HTRC) facility on the Ansty Research Park in Coventry. This will include all the building maintenance services, security services, cleaning service, out of hours support services and support original equipment manufacturers for specialist machine maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Facilities management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.