Closed tender

Electrical supplies and accessories

Details

Buyer
Yarlington Housing Group
Topic
Electrical supplies and accessories
Published
10 January 2018
Submission
5 February 2018

Tender description

The objective of this tender is to find a suitable supplier that will work with us collaboratively to supply materials that will be utilized for all of our electrical maintenance service requirements. The objective of this tender is to find a suitable supplier that will work with us collaboratively to supply materials that will be utilized for all of our electrical maintenance service requirements, these include, but are not limited to: — electrical repairs and installation works following test and inspection reports (approx. 1000 reports per annum), — electrical installation works to void properties, — responsive repairs and replacement parts to electrical equipment within housing stock and commercial buildings, — replacement parts and units associated with domestic smoke detection, and, — testing and inspection equipment and other associated electrical plant and equipment items. It is anticipated that the electrical materials will be purchased on a frequent or daily basis to support our servicing, maintenance, and responsive service teams. Some materials will need to be held and replenished as impressed van stock, with other items collected and either delivered to site locations or Yarlington depots, within the Yeovil, and wider South Somerset areas. All materials to be supplied are to conform with EU manufacturing legislative requirements and comply with UK Electrical Regulations BS7671. The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years commencing 3 April 2018 terminating on 31 March 2021. There will be an option to extend the contract annually a total of 2 times (3+1+1) based upon satisfactory performance during the initial 3-year period which could lead to a maximum of 5 years terminating 31 March 2023. A 'basket of goods' will be included in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2018

About the buyer

Yarlington Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31680000 · Electrical supplies and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical supplies and accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical supplies and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Yarlington Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.