186 - Personal Assistant Recruitment Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 January 2018
- Submission
- 2 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wigan Council, People Directorate - Adult Health and Social Care is looking to commission a Service Provider to offer clear advice and information to individuals residing in the Wigan Borough who have been assessed as having eligible social care needs and who wish to employ Personal Assistants. The employment of Personal Assistants is critical in the transformation of social care. The service will enable individuals to be good employers with clear expectations of the support available locally and from support organisations, having access to information, advice and guidance allowing more choice and control in the type of help and support to meet their care needs. For more information regarding this opportunity and to access the relevant tender documents please use 'The Chest' procurement portal (www.the-chest.org.uk)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 February 2018
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 186 - Personal Assistant Recruitment Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
