Closed tender

The Provision of Soft FM Services

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Security services
Published
11 May 2018
Submission
11 June 2018

Tender description

Birmingham City University ("BCU") wishes to invite organisations to make an application to be considered for The Provision of Soft FM Services using the restrictive procedure. The contract will commence on 1st February 2019 and will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a maximum period of 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance. The contract has been broken down into the lots detailed below: Lot 1 - Cleaning Services Lot 2 - Security Services (Manned) Lot 3 - Waste Management Services Lot 3a - General Waste Lot 3b - Confidential & Paper Waste Lot 3c - WEEE IT Waste Lot 3d - WEEE Non IT Waste Lot 3e - Student Accommodation Waste Lot 3f - Books/Journals and other Printed Materials Lot 4 - Cleaning and Waste Management Services Lot 5 - Cleaning and Security Services (Manned) Lot 6 - Soft FM Services If you are interested in tendering for this opportunity please click on the following link to access Birmingham City University's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bcu/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender ('ITT'). If you are unable to register with in-tend please email us at procurement.tenders@bcu.ac.uk. The Selection Questionnaire must be returned by noon on Monday 11th June 2018 using the Intend Portal. For more information please contact, Mohammed Yahiah, Senior Category Manager tel. 0121 331 5714 or email mohammed.yahiah@bcu.ac.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 June 2018

About the buyer

Birmingham City University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Soft FM Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Soft FM Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.