Telecommunications services
Details
- Buyer
- Jisc
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 9 May 2018
- Submission
- 8 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The framework agreement envisaged is for transmission services, including (but not limited to) leased circuits, dark fibre, wide area Ethernet and xDSL. Leased circuits and wide area Ethernet services are typically required at bandwidths of 10 Mbit/s and above. Organisations entitled to use the Framework may wish to procure circuits with a range of bandwidths including lower bandwidth circuits. Whilst bidders might be asked to supply lower bandwidth circuits on occasion entry to the framework will be limited to bidders that can supply a minimum of 10 Mbit/s circuits. Whilst JSL welcomes tenders from bidders that have an extensive UK wide coverage it does not exclude bidders that have presence in just one region. In Lot 1, JSL wishes to establish framework agreements with bidders that can supply managed transmission services. In Lot 2, JSL wishes to establish framework agreements with bidders that can supply dark fibre. Bidders responding to Lot 2 (Dark Fibre) must provide fibre spans compliant with the specifications in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 June 2018
About the buyer
Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Telecommunications services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related topics
Topics related to Telecommunications services, ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Jisc.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
