Closed tender

P0459 - Repair, Conservation And New Building Works For The Jewellery Quarter Cemeteries

Details

Topic
Partition walls
Published
8 May 2018
Submission
8 June 2018

Tender description

The Jewellery Quarter is a unique part of Birmingham and contains many historic buildings that reflect Birmingham's rich industrial heritage. Within the dense urban street pattern site Warstone Lane and Key Hill, collectively known as the Jewellery Quarter Cemeteries. Both are included on Historic England's Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest but both are in need of significant investment to reinstate and repair the damaged and vulnerable aspects and make them more welcoming places, improving access, safety and comfort. Key Hill and Warstone Lane Cemeteries were the first public cemeteries in Birmingham, developed to provide burial space additional to the city's churchyards, which had become inadequate to support demand for burial space by the 19th century. They have much in common in that both made use of former quarry sites (the extracted sand was used for casting in nearby workshops) to create a dramatic series of catacombs in the redundant quarry faces. There is a requirement for the following repair, conservation and new building works to be undertaken • Boundary works to Icknield St, Warstone Lane and Pitsford St, including reinstating historical railings, stone piers and entrance gates; • Works to walls and catacombs, including installing new attractive safety balustrade; • Cemetery furniture • Creating a new memorial garden, including arch and seating, reinterpreting the footprint of the former chapel, now demolished The Contract will be for a duration of 24 weeks (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). The Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed quotation documentation should be returned by noon on 8th June 2018 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 June 2018

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112310 · Partition walls
  • 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
  • 45215400 · Cemetery works
  • 45262620 · Supporting walls
  • 45421152 · Installation of partition walls
  • 71315000 · Building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0459 - Repair, Conservation And New Building Works For The Jewellery Quarter Cemeteries.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0459 - Repair, Conservation And New Building Works For The Jewellery Quarter Cemeteries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.