Operation of a refuse site
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Waste transfer station
- Published
- 9 May 2018
- Submission
- 11 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) seeks the provision of Bulking, Transfer and Waste Haulage services for Local Authority Collected Waste together with the management of 2 transfer stations. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field of this Notice refers. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to “express interest” which will give access to the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and drafts of the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. The Council is responsible for arranging for the disposal of all Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW) collected by the ten Hertfordshire Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) under their duties and powers defined in the Environmental Protection Act 1990 together with waste collected at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). This Contract is for the management and operation of the Council owned Waterdale Transfer Station (which serves central, southern and western Hertfordshire), the management and operation of a transfer station to serve northern Hertfordshire (which will be leased to the Contractor by a district Council) and the Haulage of Approved Waste from a WCA depot directly to the point of disposal. The services will also include the bulking of waste, handling clinical waste and ancillary services. In 2016/17 Waterdale handled approximately 165 000 tonnes of residual LACW from seven WCAs and seventeen HWRCs. It also provided a bulking facility for approximately 18 000 tonnes of dry recyclable material. The northern transfer station received approximately 21 000 tonnes of LACW. The Council is keen to procure a service that offers the Council optimum value for money. In addition to Standard Tenders, which will be for the provision of the service using current arrangements, the Council will also invite each Tenderer to submit a single Variant Tender for the provision of this service. The parameters for the variants will be set out in the tender documents but will include Tenderers being able to offer an alternative transfer station or longer Contract Period. Variants will be evaluated on the same basis as Standard Tenders. The Contract Period for this Contract will depend on the winning tender. Should a Standard Tender be successful the Contract duration will be for an Initial Term of seven (7) years with an option, exercisable at the Council’s sole and absolute discretion, to extend the Contract any number of times to a total period of a further seven (7) years at the Council’s discretion. Should a compliant Variant Tender be successful and propose an alternative Contract Period, then the proposed Contract period will apply but must not in any event exceed an aggregate duration of twenty (20) years. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is based on the maximum aggregate duration of twenty (20) years, thus inclusive of the approximate value for extension(s). The contract will include provisions for the services to be varied to reflect available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender(s), where appropriate. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this Tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, candidates / tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 June 2018
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232470 · Waste transfer station
- 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operation of a refuse site.
Related topics
Topics related to Operation of a refuse site, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
