Medway Council's Playing Pitch Strategy Consultant
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 11 May 2018
- Submission
- 1 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council seeks to engage an appropriately qualified and experienced consultant to produce a Playing Pitch Strategy for Medway following Sport England guidance, as detailed in the Specification of Requirement (Document 2) and in accordance with these instructions (Document 1) and the Council's Terms and Conditions of Contract. With an increasing population Medway Council needs to ensure there are high quality outdoor sport facilities for its residents to access and enjoy. The last study of playing pitch needs, condition and provision was completed in 2012. This is deemed out of date by Sport England for the requirement of completing an up-to-date Playing Pitch Strategy which is also a requirement of the Local Plan development and approval process. Consultants will be expected to complete Stages B to D (including draft Action Plan) of the Sport England guidance. Consultants are invited to submit a quotation to meet the Council's requirements set out in the project brief attached to this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 12th June 2018 and continue for a period of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. Ideally, all works should be completed before spring 2019. Further details on the full project can be found in the enclosed Project Brief (ITQ Document 2) which has been prepared in conference with Sport England and regional National Governing Body representatives.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 June 2018
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medway Council's Playing Pitch Strategy Consultant.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
