ITT052 COMMUNITY CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICE (DOMICILIARY CARE) 2018 - 2021 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Metropolitan Borough Council of Sandwell wishes to appoint a number of organisations to a framework agreement to provide A Community Care and Support Service (Domiciliary Care) to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. It is anticipated that the framework will support 10 - 12,000 hours of care per week The Service will provide a broad range of personal care and support services to eligible citizens aimed at enabling individuals to maintain and recover maximum independence, support their wellbeing, provide support to individuals who have recently left hospital and ultimately allow people to remain living in their own homes. The Service will be provided to eligible Adults (over 18 years of age). Service user groups may include; Older Adults, including those with Dementia, Individuals with Physical Disabilities, Learning Disabilities, Mental Health Issues and Sensory Impairments. The Borough of Sandwell comprises of the six towns - Oldbury, West Bromwich, Wednesbury, Tipton, Smethwick & Rowley Regis The Council intends to procure services within the following locations: Lot 1 - Smethwick and Oldbury (30% of demand) Lot 2 - Tipton and Rowley Regis (30% of demand) Lot 3 - Wednesbury and West Bromwich (40% of demand) The Council intends to appoint up to 10 Community Care and Support Service (Domiciliary Care) framework contractors. All contractors will be appointed to deliver services in the Lot 3 area which has the highest service demand and in addition to deliver services in either the Lot 2 or Lot 1 area. A maximum hourly rate of £13.74 for the service has been set by the Council until 1/4/2019 following which an annual review will allow rates to be varied to reflect any upward pressures in the sector . Contractors will be required to provide a high quality service that aligns with Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council vision for Adult Social Care and whilst participating in the further implementation of the personalisation agenda, giving citizens greater choice and control in this process. The Contract will commence 1st March 2018 and for a period of three years with an option for a 1 year extension with agreement of both parties. Suitably qualified and experienced persons and organisations can view the full tender documentation that includes the PQQ, ITT questionnaire; detailed specification(s) and a copy of the Council's standard Terms and Conditions of Contract by registering on Sandwell's In-tend e-procurement system. Pre Qualification Questionnaires must be submitted no later than 12.00 noon, 17 July 2017 via Sandwell's In-Tend Supplier portal : https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality and price. The criteria, on which tenders will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, will be included within the procurement documents. Contractors should note that ther...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2017
- Completed: Award published8 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2021
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
272 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITT052 COMMUNITY CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICE (DOMICILIARY CARE) 2018 - 2021 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to ITT052 COMMUNITY CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICE (DOMICILIARY CARE) 2018 - 2021 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
