INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF TREE MAINTENANCE SERVICES
Details
- Published
- 9 May 2018
- Submission
- 13 June 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (the council) is committed to maintaining and enhancing the boroughs built and natural environment. Protecting and improving the attractive environment that residents enjoy is important; Basingstoke’s trees provide an enormous asset and make it one of the greener towns in the south. The council is responsible for approximately 50,000 individual trees, 60 hectares of groups and thickets and over 100 hectares of woodland, and need to be managed to maximise ecological, landscape and social gain whilst being resilient to future pressures including climate change and disease. This means providing a safe, healthy and diverse tree resource that successfully integrates into the urban and rural environment. The council are seeking to appoint a contractor to provide a tree maintenance service throughout the year across the borough of Basingstoke & Deane. The contractor will work closely with the councils in-house tree inspectors who will be identifying and issuing orders for the tree works. Works will include mostly pruning and felling, although there will be an element of tree planting and associated young tree care. The borough is split into 29 separate wards and the majority of work is issued in large orders, once all the trees in a given ward have been inspected. For larger wards, these may be split into smaller orders, often separating felling from pruning works. Tree works in a ward order are generally located close together, geographically. Each month, a reactive order for tree work is also issued. Tree works on reactive orders are a response to enquiries and events which have been reported to the council. These orders may be spread across a wider geographical area. The contractor will also be responsible for providing a 24 hour/365 day emergency call out service. The vast majority of trees and woodlands are on publically accessible land. This tender does not include the maintenance of trees on adopted highway; however, some of our trees are growing close to roads and footpaths so there is a need for pedestrian control and occasional traffic management. The contract is being established primarily for use by Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council. However, this contract could be utilised by local parish councils and Housing Associations or similar organisations who own property within the borough, or other district councils to whom the council provides shared services. Keywords: Tree maintenance, Tree pruning, Tree removal, Arboricultural, Tree planting
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2018
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF TREE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
