Awarded contract

Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver

Details

Value
EUR 15,000
Topic
Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Published
9 May 2018

Tender description

E3 – Mini Excavator (360o) (w/ Shovels etc.). Vehicles sorted by price within each gvw category. Rate to include driver, fuel, maintenance and replacement of wire ropes, bucket tooth etc. and to exclude vat. The hire time on site changing equipment shall be charged at standing time rate. Type of equipment including face shovel backactor – Bucket capacity to be stated. All lifting equipment must have a current GA1 certificate. Safety check list to be submitted monthly. Note: The Health and Safety Authority have advised that the use of semi-automatic hitches on excavators is not in compliance with the relevant legislation and, therefore, excavators with semi-automatic hitches should not be hired. Please check with the contractor prior to hire that the excavator does not have a semi-automatic hitch. If you require height restrictors, check with the contractor that the machine being hired has height restrictors fitted. Plant Hire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.