Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 11,096,359
Topic
Health services
Published
8 May 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support working, for and on behalf of NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group, wish to commission an integrated urgent care service within North Tyneside. The service consists of an Urgent Treatment Centre offering GP led care for patients with minor injuries and minor ailments between 8:00 and midnight, and a GP-led Out of Hours Service to provide home visits and centre-based appointments for North Tyneside residents at evenings and weekends The service core aims will be to provide high quality, financially sustainable, care for residents of North Tyneside, and to improve integration between local urgent, emergency and primary care services. NECS utilises an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement. There will be no hard copy documents and communications including submissions, will be via the portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS hosted by Proactis. Submission deadline, 12:00 noon 5.2.2018. North of England Commissioning Support working, for and on behalf of NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group, wish to commission an integrated urgent care service within North Tyneside. The service consists of an Urgent Treatment Centre offering GP-led care for patients with minor injuries and minor ailments between 8:00 and midnight, and a GP-led Out of Hours Service to provide home visits and centre-based appointments for North Tyneside residents at evenings and weekends The service core aims will be to provide high quality, financially sustainable, care for residents of North Tyneside, and to improve integration between local urgent, emergency and primary care services. NECS utilises an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement. There will be no hard copy documents and communications including submissions, will be via the portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS hosted by Proactis. Submission deadline, 12:00 noon 5.2.2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.