DFID 7948 Centre of Excellence for Development Impact and Learning - Programme Directorate Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Policy Management
- Value
- GBP 11,994,312
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 10 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objective is to establish a high quality, inter-disciplinary academic centre to innovate in the field of impact evaluation; design, commission and implement impact evaluations; and promote the uptake and use of evidence from impact evaluations. This should be delivered through a consortium consisting of the Research Director and Intellectual Leadership Team who have already been appointed through a separate tender and the Programme Directorate. The purpose of CEDIL is to drive forward the field of impact evaluation and development evaluation both theoretically and in practice. CEDIL will act as an international focal point and develop and demonstrate new and innovative methodologies for impact evaluation and evidence accumulation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 April 2018
- Completed: Award published10 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 April 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 7948 Centre of Excellence for Development Impact and Learning - Programme Directorate Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 511£5.9bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
