Voluntary & Community Sector Development Partner
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 30 April 2018
- Submission
- 1 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Barnet Council is committed to working in partnership with the voluntary, community and faith sector to build resilient communities. Resilient communities are where people work together to achieve the outcomes they want, empowering each other to galvanise community strengths, make best use of local knowledge and instil a sense of shared ownership and collective responsibility for their area. Through a VCS development partner Barnet aims to be a community-led borough, with the council allocating resource to ensure that there are effective mechanisms for community engagement, participation and leadership. The contract will consist of three lots: 1) Voluntary sector support and development 2) Volunteer brokerage service 3) Barnet Community Directory administration and outreach The tender will be carried out under the light touch regime under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. For tender documents and further information please register on www.barnetsourcing.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Voluntary & Community Sector Development Partner.
Related topics
Topics related to Voluntary & Community Sector Development Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
