Expired contract

TMTii 19 - Enforcement & Signalling Specialist Technical Support

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 440,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Information technology services
Published
3 May 2018

Tender description

TMTii 19 - Award notice. The technical services to be procured will provide specialist skills over a predetermined period to support various aspects of development, installation and maintenance of HADECS and other enforcement systems. All work will operate from the provider's own premises with visits to other locations as necessary. The main elements of services are as follows: a. Support for enforcement systems operation and assistance with legal challenges; b. Assist in the management of the relationships with the Home Office, Association of Chief Police Officers Roads Policing Enforcement Technology/ Road Safety Support, Smart Motorways Programme and others; c. Support for the preparation of meetings, including preparation and circulation of documents and taking minutes; d. Support to schemes undertaking design and installation of enforcement systems; e. Support and technical advice in areas of enforcement and compliance to teams responsible for the development of design standards for Smart Motorways and Expressways; f. Support to national programmes to upgrade existing enforcement sites with future developments; g. Support for trials and other enforcement development work, e.g. average-speed enforcement and Red X; h. Support for responses to customer enquiries (e.g. Highways England Information Line and Freedom of Information) requests and other enquiries relating to enforcement systems and their operation; i. Support for the preparation of technical information and other documentation as necessary; j. Support the tender, award and implementation of a new equipment supply contract to follow-on the current Contract 1/208; k. Monitor system availability and performance and where necessary lead work to resolve technical and other issues affecting performance. Work with suppliers, approval authorities and other stakeholders as necessary; l. Maintain enforcement-related specifications, standards, guides and drawings, ensuring they are kept up-to-date and relevant. Produce new installation standards, drawings and design guides as required to meet user requirements, e.g. Smart Motorways Programme; and, m. Undertake Principal Designer role, in line with the CDM Regulations, as necessary taking the lead in planning, managing, monitoring and coordinating health and safety during the pre-construction phase (design and planning stage) for a scheme involving or likely to involve more than one contractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 May 2018
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date12 May 2020

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TMTii 19 - Enforcement & Signalling Specialist Technical Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.