Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 80,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
1 May 2018

Tender description

Lancashire County Council (LCC) is seeking tenders from economic operators wishing to join a multi-provider framework for the provision of residual waste acceptance and recovery/disposal services. The residual waste, which is collected at kerb-side by Waste collection authorities operating in the administrative county of Lancashire and Blackpool (along with any other residual waste for which LCC is responsible), may be made available as untreated residual waste, treated residual waste, and/or treated residual waste output streams, in accordance with the supplemental invitations to tender issued by LCC to the appointed framework providers. Contracts for Competed services will be procured by LCC on the basis of 2 service models being: — Service Model A: Where LCC arranges for the delivery of the residual waste from the waste facility to the facility, or, — Service Model B: Where the Provider collects and accepts the residual waste from the waste facility for direct delivery to the Fa. Lancashire County Council (LCC) is seeking tenders from economic operators wishing to join a multi-provider framework for the provision of residual waste acceptance and recovery/disposal services. The residual waste, which is collected at kerb-side by Waste collection authorities operating in the administrative county of Lancashire and Blackpool (along with any other residual waste for which LCC is responsible), may be made available as untreated residual waste, treated residual waste, and/or treated residual waste output streams, in accordance with the supplemental invitations to tender issued by LCC to the appointed framework providers. Contracts for Competed services will be procured by LCC on the basis of 2 service models being: — Service Model A: Where LCC arranges for the delivery of the Residual Waste from the waste facility to the facility, or, — Service Model B: Where the Provider collects and accepts the residual waste from the waste facility for direct delivery to the facility. LCC may also tender and award contracts for the provision of the Competed services based on both Service Model A and Service Model B.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.