Pothole Blitz 2018 & 2019 Prior Information Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Published
- 4 May 2018
- Submission
- 3 August 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Pothole Blitz 2018 & 2019 Prior Information Notice *** THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION and for information only and therefore no response is required. *** This PIN provides notice of a future opportunity to carry out repairs to Kent’s carriageway surfaces including potholes, patching in carriageways and edge of carriageways repairs to roads identified by The Kent County Council (the Council). The Council has additional funding as part of the Central Government initiative to address the repairs to carriageways surfaces including potholes across the country, aggravated by extreme weather conditions of the winter 2017/18. In addition, the Council has redirected a proportion of its own funds from the 2018/19 budget to tackle these necessary works. Due to the success of the current contract for potholes the Council intends to hold a competitive tendering process at the end of the current contract period, which falls around the late summer period 2018. It is the Councils aim to make the tendering process as easy as possible for tenderers to complete the Invitation to Tender (ITT). It is anticipated that the initial contract will run for approximately 12 months and will have provision for reviews to allow for further phases to be awarded without retendering. Furthermore, the Council intends to provide for inflationary increases for significant parts of the main raw materials costs, further details will be included in the ITT. Contractors will be provided with an opportunity to price for works in different geographical areas across Kent. The Council may allocate works to a successful contractor in differing parts of Kent at its sole discretion. The precise nature of the contract is still to be determined and will be performance and price driven with a strong focus on qualitative workmanship to ensure a lasting “right first time” service that adheres to the specified requirements, delivering value for money. Companies that are interested but are not registered on the Kent Business Portal should register at the following address in the first instance: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk. Please note that no response is required from prospective bidders to this notice. If you require more information about this Notice please contact John Tunnicliff at the following address: john.tunnicliff@kent.gov.uk Keywords: pothole, patching, traffic management, road
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 August 2018
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
