Awarded contract

(NU/1307) Supply & Install of Sport and Exercise Science Environmental Chamber

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Duration
9 years
Topic
Checking and testing apparatus
Published
4 May 2018

Tender description

The Faculty of Medical Sciences comprises seven institutes and five schools, based on sites throughout Newcastle and with collaborations across the North East of England.One of those five schools is the school of Biomedical Sciences, which offers a degree in Sport and Exercise Science. A new sports centre is currently under construction and will provide facilities for this course. As part of these facilities, the school is looking to install an environmental chamber.This tendering exercise is for the supply, installation and maintenance of an environmental chamber. The following pages provide the specification for this requirement. Candidates are invited to offer a proposal that satisfies these requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1307) Supply & Install of Sport and Exercise Science Environmental Chamber.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.