Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 256,179,621
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for, and on behalf of, NHS North Durham Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group (‘the CCGs) to commission the provision of adult community healthcare services for the registered population covered by the CCGs. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) managed the procurement process for NHS North Durham Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Darlington Clinical Commissioning Group to commission a Community Integrated Service. The procurement process was conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The Service being procured is listed at Schedule 3 of the Regulations and as such is not bound by the full scope of the Regulations. The CCG’s and North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) (acting for and on behalf of the CCG’s) are bound only by those parts of the Regulations that apply to the procurement of these services, which is commonly referred to as the Light Touch Regime (LTR). Whilst the procurement process may be referred to as a Competitive Dialogue, and is similar in design to the Competitive Dialogue procedure as detailed within the Regulations, Schedule 3 of the Regulations provides the CCG’s and NECS with the flexibility to define their own process as long as it complies with the provisions of Regulations 74-76 (inclusive) of the Regulations. Therefore, the CCG’s and NECS do not intend (and are not obliged) to follow specified procedures in the Regulations. A Bidder Event was held on the morning of Thursday 16 November in Spennymoor. Potential Bidders were requested to hold this date in their diaries and full details were included in the tender documentation published on Friday 10 November. NECS working for and on behalf the CCG’s used the e-tendering system, Proactis. As such there were no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions were conducted via the PROACTIS portal, other than the dialogue sessions. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement or to attend the bidder event, potential bidders were directed to register on the PROACTIS e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on PROACTIS, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: Suppliersupport@proactis.com or Website: http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index (Monday to Friday 8:30 am to 5:00 pm). Please note that all PQQ documentations was published on PROACTIS on 10.11.2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 April 2018
- Completed: Award published2 May 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-durham-dales-easington-and-sedgefield-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-durham-dales-easington-and-sedgefield-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-durham-dales-easington-and-sedgefield-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-durham-dales-easington-and-sedgefield-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-durham-dales-easington-and-sedgefield-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-durham-dales-easington-and-sedgefield-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
266 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
