Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 1,731,499
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 May 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for and on behalf of NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG to commission an Integrated MSK service for Newcastle Gateshead. The overarching outcome of the service is to emphasise self-management and education to minimize the proportion of patients requiring intervention or onward referral. The service will integrate to reduce handoffs and improve patient outcomes. The service will provide a robust triage service and where intervention is required this will be delivered rapidly. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for and on behalf of NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG to commission an Integrated MSK service for Newcastle Gateshead. The overarching outcome of the service is to emphasise self-management and education to minimize the proportion of patients requiring intervention or onward referral. The service will integrate to reduce handoffs and improve patient outcomes. The service will provide a robust triage service and where intervention is required this will be delivered rapidly. The contract is for an initial 5 years plus the option to extend the contract for a period of 2 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. NECS working for and on behalf the CCG’s used the e-tendering system, Proactis. As such there were no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions were conducted via the Proactis portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, potential bidders were directed to register on the Proactis e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on Proactis, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: Suppliersupport@proactis.com or Website: http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index (Monday to Friday 8:30 am to 5:00 pm).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.