Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 May 2018
Submission
1 June 2018

Tender description

Bridgend Council is seeking an experienced, suitably qualified and innovative provider to submit a bid to lease Ty Cwm Ogwr and further develop the delivery of a quality and effective operational residential care home. Bridgend County Borough Council, Social services and wellbeing directorate has developed a wide-reaching remodelling plan, in accordance with the key principles of the Social services and wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014. This involves working closely with our partners and stakeholders, to further model and develop sustainable services for future needs, with a real focus on promoting independence, wellbeing and choice that will support individuals in achieving their full potential. Bridgend County Borough Council are committed to securing quality provision and following remodelling and consultation, the Council is seeking an experienced, suitably qualified and innovative Provider to submit a bid to supply an Accommodation service for older people with grant of the lease for the Property known as Ty Cwm Ogwr Care Home and provide and further develop the delivery of a quality and effective operational Care home, to include the current Individuals receiving the service, at Ty Cwm Ogwr Care Home. Ty Cwm Ogwr Care Home is situated in Ogmore Vale on the outskirts of Bridgend town centre. Ty Cwm Ogwr Care Home has 28 single rooms and is registered with the Care inspectorate Wales to provide care and support for up to 28 people including nine living with dementia. The care home is currently operated by Bridgend County Borough Council, and employs experienced and well trained employees to provide residential care and support to Individuals who live at the Care home. At the time of inviting this tender, Bridgend County Borough Council anticipates that TUPE will apply to this contract in respect of Bridgend County Borough Council's employees who are assigned to providing the services. To fully understand the obligation of TUPE, Bridgend County Borough Council recommends that bidders seek legal advice. Bidders are required to undertake their own due diligence. The Council anticipates that TUPE will apply and that employees will be eligible for either Local government pension scheme (LGPS) or a broadly comparable pension scheme. The LGPS admissions body will also require a bond. TUPE information will be made available upon receipt of the Council receiving a signed confidentiality agreement. Bridgend County Borough Council gives no undertaking regarding any information provided. The successful Provider will be awarded the Pre-placement agreement for the provision of Accommodation services for older people for a duration of 10 years and grant of the Property lease for a Term of 125 years from the Commencement date. The Provider will work in partnership with the Council to remodel the Accommodation service for older people during this period. Key features of the procurement are: — A Pre-placement agreement for the provision of Accommodation services for older people for a duration of 10 years, — Ty Cwm Ogwr building and land lease granted for a Term of 125 years in accordance with the Heads of Terms, — Use of building and land limited to an Accommodation service for older people for 10 years from the Commencement date, — The Council anticipates that TUPE will apply, — Commencement date 1.10.2018. By submitting a bid, the Council will assume those wishing to tender have undertaken due diligence on both the Property and the Service to be delivered and are clear on the model the Council wishes to commission and its future intentions. The Council will therefore assume that the successful provider in the tender will have, prior to submitting a bid, fully read all the Tender documents and will therefore have submitted a bid that is fully appropriate for the model the Council wishes to commission. Providers interested in bidding for the Service will be able to undertake a supervised site visit on 9.5.2018 between the hours of 2.00 p.m. to finish by 4.00 p.m., by appointment only, and will be able to arrange this via the etenderwales portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 June 2018

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.