GB-Shrewsbury: PMCV 012 - Childhood Vision Screening Service
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- The Shrewsbury & Telford Hospital NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 30 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice for a vision screening programme to all 4-5 year old (reception age) children who attend a school within the Shropshire Administrative Authority and/or who are residents within Shropshire Local Authority boundaries. The primary aim of the childhood vision screening programme is to identify children aged 4 to 5 years with reduced vision in one eye, enabling timely intervention which gives these children a chance at achieving their full visual potential. The programme will also identify children with impaired sight in both eyes, children with poorer vision in both eyes are usually identified in infancy through other screening programmes (the Neonatal Infant Physical Examination and the Retinopathy of Prematurity screening programmes), or are detected through their symptoms. The contract is initially for a three year period commencing on 1st August 2018 but at the expiry of the Initial Term, the Authority may extend this Contract for further periods of up to 12 months up to a maximum of two extension periods.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 April 2018
- Completed: Award published30 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: PMCV 012 - Childhood Vision Screening Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
