GB-London: RSSB2684 - T1145 - options for traction energy decarbonisation in rail
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 30 April 2018
- Submission
- 27 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 30 April 2018 for the following reason: Please note that the deadline for submitting tenders have been extended to 02/05/18 17:00.The project aims to support the planning of rail decarbonisation, providing an outlook of future traction energy technologies, as well as the associated costs and benefits. This is planned to help support the industry in transitioning towards decarbonised traction across the network. By developing options around technology developments, building an economic model to act as a decision support tool, and formulating a roadmap(s), this project should support the industry's transition to new forms of traction. In turn, this will support the 'Optimum Energy Use' Key Capability and complement the wider industry response to Jo Johnson's call for 'decarbonising rail'. Further details can be found in the invitation to tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2018
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: RSSB2684 - T1145 - options for traction energy decarbonisation in rail.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
